Vita
1970
Born in Dresden
1986–1989
Evening courses at the HfBK Dresden
1991
Diploma as a state certified Toy Shape Designer
Comletion at the Puppet Theatre Erfurt with a homage at the Expressionism: Design and preparation of marionettes, stage and figurines
1992
Enrollment at the HfBK Dresden, subject area is Stage Setting
1994
Subject area change to Sculpture
1996
Professional course of Max Uhlig at the HfBK Dresden until her Diploma
1998/99
Study year abroad in Spain, enrollment at the Universidad Complutense de Madrid, subject area Architecture
2000
Diploma at the HfBK with Prof. Max Uhlig
2001/2002
Master student with Prof. Max Uhlig
2002/2003
Master student with Prof. Martin Honert
2008
License Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister (Old Masters Picture Gallery) Dresden
2009
License Neues Grünes Gewölbe (New Green Vault) Dresden
2011
License Galerie Neue Meister and Skulpturensammlung ̶ Albertinum (New Masters Gallery and Sculpture Collection) Dresden
Solo Exhibitions
2014
Interior design for “Tendresse”, Dresden
2013
“Lila Erwachen” (“Purple Awakening”), Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids, Dresden
2011
Display window gallery and interior at the “Malkasten”, Dresden
2010
“entsprungen” (“arise”), galerie sybille nütt, Dresden
2009
Display window gallery and interior at the “Malkasten”, Dresden
2008
Shop Café “Tendresse”, Dresden
Bookshop “Lesezeichen”, Dresden
Administrative Court Dresden
2007
Monotype in the “Kerzencafe” Dresden
2004
“Verbindungen” (“Connections”), Blaue Fabrik, Dresden
“Wilde Tiere” (“Wild Animals”), Kleine Szene, Dresden
2003
“Wie schnell ist die Farbe in der Zeit?” (“How quickly is the Colour in time”), Theatre of the Staatsschauspiel Dresden
“Wie langsam ist die Zeit während der Farbe?” (“How slowly is the time during the colour?”), Galerie der Kreativen Werkstatt, Dresden
2001
“Augenblicke” (“Moments”), in the exhibition series “Kunst und Justiz” (“Art and Justice”), Administrative Court Dresden
Group Exhibitions
2014
“Winter 14”, galerie sybille nütt, Dresden
Art Karlsruhe
2013
“Winter 13”, galerie sybille nütt, Dresden
2011
Art Karlsruhe
2010
Art Karlsruhe
2009
“Wege in den Raum” (“Ways into the Space”), galerie sybille nütt, Dresden
Berliner Liste
2008
Invitation for an exhibition participation with graphics at the Stadtmuseum Dresden “Refugium”
Represented by galerie sybille nütt, Dresden
2006
Project “Festtafel-Künstlerinnenrunde” (“Banquet Table – Circle of (female) Artists”), City Archive Dresden and others
“Von Kunst bis Kaffeetasse” (“From Art to Coffee Cup”), Kreative Werkstatt Dresden
2003
“Augenblicke” (“Moments”), art'otel Dresden
2002
“Die Blaue Stunde” (“The Blue Hour”), Gallery of the Sächsische Künstlerbund
“Treibgut” (“Flotsam”), Galerie Drei, Dresden
2001
Galerie Gaia, Dresden
Baljuwhuis, Brüssel-Galmaarden
2000
“Frühjahrssalon” (“Spring Salon”), HfBK Dresden
Sculptors Symposium Frauenstein
“100 Sächsische Graphiken” (“100 Saxonian Graphics”), Landtag Dresden and others (catalogue)
1997
“Frühjahrssalon” (“Spring Salon”), HfBK Dresden
Participation at the international Competition call for the artistic redesign of the Gartenstadt Hellerau, working in a team with an architect and a landscape architect, reaching the 4th jury round, the design works were exhibited in public in the World-Trade Center Dresden
1996
“Ausstellung Fachklasse Max Uhlig” (“Exhibition specialist class Max Uhlig”), HfBK Dresden
1992
Exhibition participation at the “Kleine Szene” Dresden under the guidance of H. León with designs fpr space, scene and light concepts – subject: Discovery of America
“Frühjahrssalon” (“Spring Salon”), annual exhibition of the Hochschule für Bildende Künste (HfBK) Dresden
Collections
Kunstfonds Sachsen
Kupferstichkabinett (Collection of Prints, Drawings and Photographs) Dresden
Administrative Court Dresden
Awards and Scholarships
1998/1999
"Scholarship from the Heinrich Böll Foundation:
Studies in Spain, enrollment at the Universidad Complutense de Madrid at the Faculty of Architecture, travels throughout different parts of the country and studies of public spaces, free artistic work: photography, monotype, designs for fictional spaces and places"
1996
2nd price for the design of movable objects “Mobiles” as art on and in a building for the Dresdner Raiffeisenbank
2nd price for a model of the cup/trophy for the best Newcomer Dixieland Band
1995
1st price in the competition “Elbcenter”, the design was realised as a part of a space redesign in an urban public area in Dresden-Pieschen
Projects
1997
Video project about “Mensch im Raum” (Human being in space”), in which special made “Mobiles” were installed in a room of light, organisation of a two weeks long project to work on this subjekt together with dancers, singers, musicians and light technicians
1993
Concept, stage setting and scene design for the play “Träume” (“Dreams”) by G. Eich with the main focus on the lighting technology design (shadow, shift in size, projections), practival realization with a theatre group from Dresden
1991
6 month internship at the Puppet Theatre Erfurt, decoration and staging of a homage to the Expressionism (design, stage setting, figurines)